Strength & Speed


"If you want something you never had, you have to be willing to do something you have never done."

Strength & Speed Teams

These are some of the phenomenal athletes that represent Strength & Speed at various team events.


      Check out the team featured on Mud Run Guide and MUDGEAR.

2017 S&S Developmental Team

The S&S Dev Team is a group of OCR athletes that have a strong desire to improve.  Unlike a regular club, the athletes on this team are all actively pursuing improvement.  Some are new to OCR, some are age group athletes looking to join the elite wave and others are elites looking to climb higher towards the podium.  

Leah Sandel Hensley

Though she be little, she is fierce. Leah has been a member of the The Battlegrounds Battle Corps for the last couple of years and has so many races from 2016 her results require a spreadsheet.

Here are some of the high points:
1st Battlegrounds Spring Sprint Course
2nd All Female Team Green Beret Challenge in St. Louis
50 miles at World's Toughest Mudder
6th Elite BattleFrog Chicago
9th BFX 24
10th Battlegrounds Spring Race

Look for Leah at anything in driving distance from St. Louis as well as atOCR World Championships.

Serra Riley

This mother of two possess the heart of a lion and is willing to do whatever it takes to get to the finish line. She ended last year as the 51st woman in the Elite Point Series for Spartan Race and is looking to improve on that placement in addition to getting getting a couple more podium finishes this year.

Some of her highlights from 2016 include:
3rd Elite Spartan Sprint Boston Sunday
5th Elite Spartan Super Boston Saturday
7th Elite Spartan Super Boston Sunday
8th Elite Spartan Sprint Boston Saturday
8th FIT Challenge
22nd Elite Spartan NJ Beast

Keep on eye out for her this year if you are racing the mult-lap FIT Challenge, Bonefrog in New England or most Spartan Races in the NE

Luc Labonte

Besides being an OCR athlete Luc is also a registered dietitian, personal trainer and wellness coach. A true S&S Athlete Luc's background also includes some competitive bodybuilding!

Keep an eye out for him at races in Ohio including Savage Race, Indian Mud Run, Nightmare Challenge 5k mud run...and of course OCR World Championships.

Nathan Thiel

Winning the 2016 Sports for SoundOCR, 6th at the Indian Mud Run, 7th at Mud, Guts and Glory, a top 300 athlete in the Spartan Points series and finishing 50 miles at BFX24.

Nathan has some ambitious goals for 2017 including going for his first 100 miler, retaining his title from Sports for Sound and some age group wins.

S&S loves our ultra-athletes and is glad to have Nathan on the 2017 Dev Team. Keep an eye out for him at trail and OCR events in the Ohio area.


William Shell

William is a 5x NCAA All-American, USATFCCCA Central Region Athlete of the Year and NCAA D2 Track and Field Academic All-American of the Year. In 2016, he finished 2nd at the USATF Outdoor 400m and 10th at the indoor 400m.

Look out for him this year at some events in the KC area including Conquer The Gauntlet, Rugged Maniac 5K Obstacle Race, Warrior Dash and (in Toronto at) OCR World Championships.

He has also run an Olympic qualifying time in the 400m....no big deal.

#FastTwitch #WatchOutKC


Michael Wegrzyn

Whether racing at OCRs with hard obstacles or flat and fast courses Michael is a stellar OCR athlete. He has his sights set on some top 10 finishes along with a couple of podiums in 2017. Take a look at his results from 2016.

The Battlegrounds 3rd
BattleFrog Chicago 9th
Conquer The Gauntlet Tulsa 16th
BattleFrog Nashville 14th
BattleFrog Louisville 19th
CTG Little Rock
OCR World Championships 26th in Age Group

Keep your eye out for him at CTG, Toughest Mudder, Worlds Toughest Mudder and of course OCRWC.

2017 Terrain Racing 24 Hour Relay Team

Strength & Speed finished 2nd at the first ever Terrain Relay 24 hour.  After closing in on first several times throughout the night, closing the gap to six minutes at one point, the first place team finally pulled away at hour 20.  

The team including Miles Keller, Chris Polito, Ryan Owen and Evan Perperis performed great covering 140+ miles between the four athletes.  Don't miss all the details on Episode 12 of the Strength & Speed podcast.  

Miles Keller

Miles Keller is a competitive OCR athlete whom resides in Keller, TX but is from all over the south. Miles started out to get fit and then evolved into pursuing OCR podium dreams with a passion, drive, and burning desire to keep going that he can't explain. When Miles Keller isn't competing for the podium in the first wave of the day, he enjoys going back through the open waves to take pictures for race reviews, and most of all helping everyone along the way. First two podium finishes were last year at terrain ft worth, and an external trail run. If you ever ramped off a guy's back to get over the wall, that was probably Miles' back. Miles Is an Obstacle Warriors pro team member and regularly competes in ninja competitions. Miles Keller also co-hosts the Link Endurance podcast. With the words "yell at me" usually in sharpie on his chest and back he truly is an OCR addict

Chris Polito

This father of two and endurance enthusiast training with Yancy Camp is ready to crush the course. His motto of "always chasing the win and never giving in" Will be needed this weekend.

Recent race highlights include:

2016 Rugged Maniac 3rd place finisher

2017 OCRWC Pro Qualifier

2017 11th place 50k Aravaipa Coldwater Rumble 50k finisher

Ryan Owen

This up and coming OCR athlete is still young but already has a couple of podium finishes to his name including Rugged Maniac and Terrain Race.

2016 S&S Dev Team

      Kevin A. Hill

Pre-Dev Team:
4th at the Hammer Race in MN
6th at BattleFrog Series BFX Chicago
9th at Warrior Dash MN
22nd at Spartan Race Sprint (Elite)

Post-Dev Team 
3rd Hammer Race
5th Rugged Maniac MN
8th Terrain Race MN (official-disputed)
9th MDRA Mudball Classic
15th Spartan Sprint MN
120th San Diego Rock'n'Roll Marathon (3:12:15)

Josh Rundquist

Pre-Dev Team:
22nd in 10k Turkey Trail Trot
7th in Age Group Milwaukee Spartan Stadium Sprint (Elite)
10th in AG Minnesota Spartan Sprint (Elite)
12th in AG Chicago Spartan Super (Elite)

Post Dev Team (2016 Results):
5th place overall -MN BFX
10th place overall - WI Warrior Dash 
13th place overall - MN Rugged Maniac

31st Ov 6th AG MN - Alina Health (trail 12.5 K) 
44th overall - IA CTG 
195th Pro Division - 35th Open Team Division - OCRWC -October 2016

Chris Balven

Pre-Dev Team:
2nd Colossal Crusher (Crossfit style competition mixed with a 10k OCR)
7th The Battlegrounds Fall Race
11th Fugitive Run
21st Mud Ninja
21st Vermont Spartan Race Sprint (Elite)
23rd Savage Race Ohio (Elite)
66th Spartan Beast Dallas (Elite)

Post Dev Team (2016 Results):
4th place overall - Colossal Crusher 10k
4th Place - DRX Games @ Dirt Runner
16th Overall - Big Dawg Dare
21st Overall - Rugged Maniac KC
34th Elite - BF Cincinnati (6th age)
37th Competitive - Spartan Beast Dallas
59th Elite - 17 AG - Chicago Spartan Sprint
 

Logan Nagle

Pre-Dev Team:
1st Tangle with Zombies 5k Trail Race
3rd Newbsanity Frozen Four Miler (Bathing Suit Division)
6th Hero’s Run in Elmira, NY
6th (3rd Age Group) Newbsanity Extreme Ravine
7th Newbsanity Mud Gauntlet
11th Warrior Dash NY
18th Overall (7th AG) Spartan College Classic at Cornell
25th (4th AG) Green Monster 25k Trail Race

Post-Dev Team:

1st Newbsanity Extreme Ravine 15k

2nd Newbsanity Mud Gauntlet

2nd Newbsanity Frozen Four

3rd Hardcore Mudd Run Extreme PA

6th Shale Hill 8Hour Polar Bear 

6th Rugged Maniac New Jersey

9th  Warrior Dash NY

10th Catherine Valley Trail Half Marathon

12th  Glassfest 8k

14t Spartan UltraBeast Killington

11th place open male team at OCRWC


15th Male(3rd Age Group, 1st American in Age Group) at WTM 2016 (80 Miles)

Finisher on History Channel’s The Selection: Special Operations Experiment (Roster #19)

Jason Goggins

Pre Dev Team:
3rd The Arctic Dash at YMCA Camp Kern
1st AG (11th Overall) Spartan Race Sprint Ohio
2nd AG (17th Overall) Mud Guts & Glory
3rd AG (23rd Overall) Mud Ninja
3rd Overall, 1st Masters - Camp Kern Arctic Dash 

Post Dev Team (2016 Results):
3rd Overall, 1st Masters - Mud Guts and Glory 
3rd Overall, 2nd Masters - Black Swamp Dash 

4th Overall, 1st Masters - Indian Mud Run 
11th Overall, 1st Masters - Mud Ninja 
21st Overall, 3rd Masters - Mud Guts and Glory II 
31st Overall, 8 in age group - Ohio Spartan Sprint 10th Overall Masters - OCRWC Short Course 
269th Overall, 38th in Age Group - OCRWC Long Course

3 overall podiums; 6 masters podiums (3 wins)

Sam Oleskey

Pre Dev Team:
2nd Open Wave Spartan Race OH
5th at a Savage Race
25 miles at WTM

Post Dev Team (2016 Results):
1st place- Sports for Sound 5k OCR
2nd place – Spartan Race Carolina Sprint
2nd place – Indian Mud Run

4th place – Mud, Guts, & Glory 
5th place – Spartan Race Boston Super
6th place - Mud, Guts, & Glory 
6th place – Fools 50k
6th place – Spartan Race Ohio Beast
7th place – Savage Race Ohio
7th place – Spartan Race Carolina Beast
8th place – Spartan Race Ohio Sprint
8th place – Spartan Pittsburgh Sprint
8th place – Spartan Tahoe Ultra Beast
9th place – Spartan Race Boston Sprint

Nuno Martins

S&S's first international athlete with finishes atSpartan Race Portugal, Survivors Run Portugal and AMARES Urban Fit in 2015. Hailing from Portugal, be sure to look for him at events like Iron Brain Race, ARRÁBIDA CHALLENGE,Farinato Race - Portugal, Wolfrace 2016.

2016 OCRWC Relay Team

S&S Ultra finished 35th overall in the Pro Men Division at the 2016 Obstacle Course Racing World Championship.

Check out the 2017 announcement video with S&S Ultra at around 2:18 and 2:22 into the video. 

2015 Obstacle Course World Championship Teams

Strength & Speed- Mid America
S&S Mid-America finished 27th out of the Elite Male Teams at the 2015 OCRWC.  

Cody "Manbun" Peyton:


2015 Highlights

Conquer the Gauntlet Tulsa: 2nd
Conquer the Gauntlet Little Rock: 3rd
Mud Run Guide's Summer Splash: 3rd
Rugged Maniac Kansas City: 6th
Conquer the Gauntlet Wichita: 6th
Spartan Race Chicago: 8th
Savage Race Ohio: 8th
Battlefrog Cincinnati: 18th

Devin Roberts:


Qualifications:

Conquer the Gauntlet KC

Conquer the Gauntlet Wichita

Master's in Exercise Science

NCCPT- Certified Personal Trainer

2014  AFPA Heartland Championship- 1st Novice Lightweight Bodybuilding, 1st Overall Novice Bodybuilding, 1st Novice/Open Men’s Physique Class B



Nathan "Napalm" Palmer:


2015 Race Highlights

Conquer The Gauntlet Kansas City- 1st
Austin Spartan Sprint-1st...
Warrior Dash Tulsa-1st
The Fugitive Run; Mud Obstacle Course- 1st
Conquer the Gauntlet Wichita-1st
Conquer the Gauntlet OKC-2nd
Austin Spartan Sprint-2nd
Austin Spartan Super-2nd
Conquer the Gauntlet Tulsa-3rd
Austin Spartan Super-3rd
Atlas Race KC-7th
Spartan Race Stadium Sprint-8th
Spartan Super Chicago-10th
Battlefrog Dallas-11th

Strength & Speed- ERA
S&S ERA finished 10th out of the Elite Female Teams at the 2015 OCRWC.
On the individual day Ashley Samples won her age group and Erin Brooks finished 4th.  

Erin Brooks


2015

2nd Mud, Guts and Glory

5th Spartan Stadium Sprint Tampa

7th Florida Savage Race


2014

World Championships

Warrior Dash- 8th

OCRWC- 15th


1st Warrior Dash Ohio

1st Spartan Super Ohio

3rd Mud, Guts and Glory


Barbara Bass

Joining Strength & Speed from Team Sinergy is competitive athlete and ultra-runner Barbara Bass.

Ashley Samples


2015

2nd Spartan Super Austin

3rd Battlefrog New Jersey


Currently ranked 4th in the Battlefrog Point Series 

Strength & Speed- Ignite
S&S Ignite finished 20th out of the Elite Male Teams at the 2015 OCRWC.  

Jordan Smith


193 mile Run Across Michigan in 3 days

3:10 Marathon PR

1:30 Half Marathon PR

7th Mud, Guts and Glory

25+X Tough Mudder

65 miles at World's Toughest Mudder 2014


Adam Baylor


2015

2nd Rugged Maniac Southern Indiana

63rd Spartan Beast Ohio

2014

4th Rugged Maniac Southern Indiana

4th Spartan Sprint Indiana

Icebug-OCRGear Sponsored Athlete and 2014 Strength & Speed OCRWC Athlete Kevin Righi


See below for previous race highlights.

STRENGTH & SPEED: 2015 Atlas Race KC Team

Evan Perperis:  See highlights in the S&S Founder Section.


Paul's 2014 Individual Race Highlights

2nd place age group finish in Waikiki Swim Club Biathlon Series 2014
7th place overall (3rd in age group) XTERRA Kauloa Ranch Trail Run 10K 2012
5th place overall military heavy Bataan Death March 2007
Numerous top three age group finishes in Olympic triathlons, sprint triathlons, 10k runs and 5k runs
Finished Inaugural Assault on Pikes Peak 2010 (bike ride up Pike’s Peak), Warrior Dash Colorado, MCBH Swamp Romp and Little Creek Mud Run


Paul's Team Accomplishments:

Ran Anchor for the 9th place team at the Honolulu Rainbow Ekiden relay race 2014
9th place 4 person open Adventure Xstream Moab 2011
Member of the 2010 Check Point Tracker National Championship, 4 person open champion team
Member of the 2nd place overall male team in the 2010 Pikes Peak Fall Series

Strength & Speed finished 3rd Overall in the Elite Teams at the 2015 Atlas Race Kansas City, taking home a cash prize of $400.  

Eric's 2014 Race Highlights

The Munson Mayhem duathalon (5K 10mi bike, 5K), overall winner
The Spirit race 5K, overall winner
Double double road race (10k, 5k in the same day), Age group winner 35-39
DOT to DOT 10K, overall 3rd place
Great Escape Run 5K, overall 2nd place (beaten by S&S team member Juantonio)
Plaza 10K PR 38:43, 61st out of 3325


Rusty's Race Highlights:

6th in Age Group at OCRWC

For more race highlights see his profile below under the OCRWC team.

STRENGTH & SPEED: 2014 Obstacle Course World Championship Team

Rimas:  1 Goofy's Challenge Completed (Full marathon on Saturday and Half Marathon on Sunday)

6 Marathons Completed
7 Half Marathons Completed
1 Tough Mudder


Evan Perperis: See highlights in the S&S Founder Section.

Rusty Palmer (Follow him on Facebook here)

Messerfit/ Crossfit Lebanon Sponsored Athlete
1st place overall Mudocalypse
2nd place overall Heaven and Hell Gravel Mine Challenge
3rd place age group Tampa Spartan
6th place overall, 1st in age group at Mud Ninja
8th overall Warrior Dash
3x Tough Mudder Finisher


Kevin Righi:  1st place SuperFit East Coast Championships 2014 (male/female scaled)
1st place team scaled SuperFit Roanoke 2014
2nd Overall Spartan Citizen Bank Sprint 2014
2nd place Team 2013 Summer Capital Affiliate League
2nd in Age Group Smith Mountain Lake Sprint Triathlon 2014
6th place at 2013 CMC race at Bryce Resort
9th overall August 2014 Mud Guts & Glory
Countless obstacle races including 3 Tough Mudder finishes
Crossfit Level 1 Coach & certified ISSA Fitness Trainer
Collegiate Lacrosse Player

ALTER EGO: 2013 World's Toughest Mudder

ALTER EGO

The four athletes that make up the team competing at the 2013 World's Toughest Mudder, a 24 hour obstacle/mud run.  Powered by Under Armour's Alter Ego Gear.  Check out some of their race highlights below:


Sean Sharpe: 2010 Baltimore Half Marathon Champion
1/2 Marathon PR of 1:11:26 (Austin 2006)
10 Miler PR 52:18 (PHI Broad Street Run)
4 Marathons completed (ATL, CHI, Anchorage, PHI)
2008 Hood to Coast Relay Team Member
Muddy Buddy World Championship Finisher (26.2mi Mud Run)
Harry Harp: Ranger Qualified Iraq War Veteran
Completed multiple JFK 50 mile races
Goofy's Challenge (1/2 marathon on Sat, full marathon on Sun)
2011 Ironman Louisville
Variety of other races including Nashville Marathon, Muddy Buddy, Atlantic City Half Marathon and assorted short races
Joe Morgan: Iraq War Veteran, EOD technician
Atlanta & Prague Marathon (PR 3:31)
2013 Tri-State Tough Mudder Finisher
Experienced open ocean swimmer
Rowed on Heavyweight Crew in college

David Stakel: 7 time Ironman Finisher (PR 10:12)
(Wisconsin, Canada, Louisville, 2x Lake Placid, 2 Coeur d'Alene)
Countless half iron distance, olympic and sprint triathlon finishes.
2008 Hood to Coast Relay Team Member
2012 Mid-Atlantic Tough Mudder
Alter Ego finished the 2013 Tough Mudder after completing a total of 50 miles.  An ultra feat of endurance through obstacles and mud. 

Interested in joining the team?  Check out the criteria section.  We welcome all athletes with goals of improving Strength, Speed or both.  Join today and a set a goal because that will bring the best results.  

 

<--Click on link for 15% off your first order from Hammer Nutrition



Use code StrengthSpeed5 for $5 off your entry to Rugged Maniac -->