Strength & Speed


"If you want something you never had, you have to be willing to do something you have never done."

Strength & Speed Teams

These are some of the phenomenal athletes that represent Strength & Speed at various team events.


      Check out the team featured on Mud Run Guide and MUDGEAR.

2018 S&S Development Team

The S&S Dev Team is a group of OCR athletes that have a strong desire to improve.  Unlike a regular club, the athletes on this team are all actively pursuing improvement.  Some are new to OCR, some are age group athletes looking to join the elite wave and others are elites looking to climb higher towards the podium.  

Justin Weisgerber

Pre Dev Team: Expect to see him on the courses of most of the Conquer The Gauntlet races in 2018, as well as The Battlegrounds, Rugged Maniac and Warrior Dash in the KC area. With a top 20 finish at two CTG races in 2017 he plans on improving this year so he is ready for OCR World Championships in the UK this Fall.  


Post-Dev Team:
KC Corporate Challenge 5k - 23:10 PR
Battlegrounds top 25
Murph WOD for Memorial Day - 53:20 (PR with 20lb vest)
CrossFit Level 1 Trainer Certification
Rugged Maniac KC - Top 10
Became OCR Director at my gym, host OCR classes Sundays @ 3pm

George Curtis

Pre Dev Team: Based out of North Carolina, his goals for 2018 include competitive racing at Savage Race, Bonefrog and Spartan in the NC area.


2017 Results include:

1st Place Age Group – Indian Mud Run

3rd Place Pro Team – Ohio Savage Race: Luc LeBonte, Patrick Gorby

7th Overall / 1st Age Group Competitive Heat – Ohio Spartan Sprint


Post Dev Team:

2nd Place Legend Race

3rd Place Terrain Race (cash prize)

Jake Diehl

Pre Dev Team: Jake is stronger on the speed side with a half marathon PR time of 1:29.


2017 Results include: 

6x AG OCR Podiums, 2x 4th Place AG Spartan Finishes 2x overall podiums at 10k road races and a 12th place finish at Rugged Maniac Atlanta. Formerly of Kansas City, Jake is ready to tear up the east coast in 2018 competing at races in and around North Carolina and Georgia including Spartan, Warrior Dash, Terrain plus a couple of Midwest favorites including Conquer The Gauntlet and The Battlegrounds.


Post Dev Team:

4th Place (1st AG) Bull Moon 5k
2nd in AG Whitewater Center Trail Race
5th Overall: Hawk Hundred(50 miler)- 10:14 - First Ultra


3rd Place  Male Team Green Beret Challenge Commando- KC

4th Place Terrain Race NC

5th Place Terrain Race VA Beach

7th Place Terrain Race ATL

5th Place at 3xLegend Races
24th Overall (11th AG) The Battlegrounds

25th Overall Elite Spartan Spartanburg Ultra

13th in AG Spartan Super Asheville

17th Spartan Charlotte Sprint (Sat)

18th Spartan Charlotte Sprint (Sun)

23rd in AG Spartan Fayetteville Super

Kevin Reiseck

Pre Dev Team: Kevin qualified for OCR World Championships last year at The Battlegrounds in addition to some solid top five age group finishes throughout the year. He’s a long time OCR athlete with a 7th place AG finish at 2014 OCRWC and a 14th place AG finish at 2015 OCRWC. 


Also has a history of top ten finishes including:

1st place at Colossal Crusher in 2014

2nd place at Sandmine Challenge 2014

4th place at The Battlegrounds in 2013

5th place at Mud Mayhem in 2012


Kevin is another athlete that not only brings a great attitude and dedicated athletic performance to the team but also brings his a solid knowledge base. He is a certified athletic trainer (ATC) and Certified Strength & Conditioning Specialist (CSCS) in addition to owning a gym for 8 years.

Recovering from injury at the end of last year, he is motivated to crush it in 2018!


Post Dev Team:

1st place OA The Battlegrounds 5K (OCRWC 2018 Qualifier) 

2nd place OA The Crusher Race 5K.

11th place OA Terrain Race St. Louis.

 Top 20 OA Rugged Maniac Kansas City.

4th place AG Green Beret Challenge Operators Course St. Louis.

NorAm Champs Finished with band in 3K and Team event.

Apple Harvest 5K 8th OA and 2nd AG while pushing 3 year old son

Phillip Andrew

Pre Dev Team: Our newest American Ninja Warrior Veteran!


2nd place OA finisher Black Diamond obstacle course Memorial Day Mayhem

2nd Place OA Viking Dash 15k Trail run

5th Place OA Mud Ninja, 2nd AG

6th place OA Conquer the Gauntlet- XTC Kansas City

7th place Ranking for the total race series Dirt Days trail run series

10th place OA Indian Mud Run

29th OA Savage OH

25 miles at Toughest Mudder Midwest


Not only a great athlete but we think he has the best beard in OCR right now. Whether you are staring at him flying through obstacles or mesmerized by his beard, we can guarantee you will be staring in his direction in 2018.


Post Dev Team:

ANW National Finalist
1st Place OA War X Arctic Fever
2nd place total series points Topo Trail trail run series
3rd place OA Black Diamond OCR
2nd place team War X Apocalypse
3 way tie for 1st Place War X jungle ops
24th OA Savage race OH
29th OA Spartan Sprint Indy

Alexis Buford

Pre Dev Team:  This ninja specialist is planning some big improvements in OCR in 2018 after her 1st place finish in the 3k Journeyman division of OCR World Championships.


2017 highlights include:

1st Journeyman at OCR World Championships

5th CTG-XTC

10th CTG Des Moines (1st in AG)

8th in AG at Arizona Spartan Super


Besides being great on obstacles, she brings another level of knowledge to the S&S team. She is currently certified in RockTape taping and IASTM techniques. In the next couple of years she will graduate from chiropractic school in addition to learning other recovery modalities such as myofascial release, dry needling and dynamic neuromuscular stabilization and sports screening for injury performance. Not to mention she is a great ambassador for the sport since she teaches weekly at Apex Climbing Gym in Kansas City where she teaches OCR every Thursday.


Post Dev Team:

1 AG Savage Houston (first AG podium)
4th AG North American OCR Championships- 100% completion (lost band last year at worlds for 15k)
4th Place AG Spartan Phoenix
13th Place AG North American OCR Championships  

Jacob Stone

Pre Dev Team: He’s an obstacle expert that has been working hard to improve his running. With lots of top 20 finishes last year, we think this is the year he breaks into the top with more consistency 10 and walks away with a couple of podium finishes. Here are his results from 2017:

     6th CTG Little Rock

     10th CTG-XTC Kansas City

     16th CTG Tulsa

     17th CTG Wichita

     18th CTG Des Moines

     19th CTG OKC

     21st CTG Atlanta

Expect to see him at lots of Conquer The Gauntlet races along with a couple of other Midwest races including Big Red Challenge in Lincoln, Nebraska, Terrain Race Tulsa and the final The Battlegrounds race. Keep an eye out because this truck driver is going to go over the top in 2018.


Post Dev Team:


2017 S&S Development Team

Luc Labonte

Besides being an OCR athlete Luc is also a registered dietitian, personal trainer and wellness coach. A true S&S Athlete Luc's background also includes some competitive bodybuilding!


Post-Dev Team:

Ohio Savage Race (Savage Pro Heat): contributor to 3rd Place Pro Team Award (team “Kent Touch This”), 15/55 Age Group (27%), 62/307 Overall Pro (20%)

Ohio Mud Ninja (timed/elite heat): 2nd age group, 26th overall

Ohio Spartan Sprint (competitive heat): 2nd age group, 12th overall

OCRWC:
• 15k (with DQs taken out): Males 25-29: 140/248 (56%), Overall Age Group/PRO: 841/2263 (37%)
• Strength leg of Open Male Team heat (team “Kent Touch This”),: 46/144 (32%)

Serra Riley

Pre-Dev Team: 

3rd Elite Spartan Sprint Boston Sunday
5th Elite Spartan Super Boston Saturday
7th Elite Spartan Super Boston Sunday
8th Elite Spartan Sprint Boston Saturday
8th FIT Challenge
22nd Elite Spartan NJ Beast


Post-Dev Team:

1st place female F.I.T. 5 hr multi-lap (FIRST ULTRA-OCR WIN)
1st place Tougher Mudder VT (FIRST CASH PODIUM)
1st place Tougher Mudder NH (PR FOR OVERALL WINS IN A YEAR)

3rd female F.I.T 8 hr multi-lap

5th place Tougher Mudder East Coast Champs NJ

10th place NorthFace challenge trail marathon

11th elite female Dallas Spartan UltraBeast  

12th elite spartan sprint
12th elite spartan super
18th elite female Spartan Beast VT

Leah Sandel Hensley

Pre-Dev Team: 

1st Battlegrounds Spring Sprint Course
2nd All Female Team Green Beret Challenge in St. Louis
50 miles at World's Toughest Mudder
6th Elite BattleFrog Chicago
9th BFX 24
10th Battlegrounds Spring Race


Post-Dev Team: 

1st overall female- DRX 6hr (FIRST OVERALL WIN) 
1st AG- Tougher Mudder Chicago

2nd overall female- Colossal Crusher Race
3rd AG Competitive wave-Spartan ATL Sprint
3rd AG- Green Beret ATL
4th AG- The Battlegrounds Elite wave
5th overall open female Team- OCRWC
7th AG- Toughest Mudder South
10th overall female- Rugged Maniac ATL
10th AG- WTM 50miles

Nathan Thiel

Pre-Dev Team:

1st 2016 Sports for Sound OCR

6th at the Indian Mud Run

7th at Mud, Guts and Glory

-a top 300 athlete in the Spartan Points series and finishing 50 miles at BFX24.


Post-Dev Team: 

100 miler S&S Team record = 23:11:37 @ Canal Corridor (FIRST 100 MILER)
1st place overall Sports for Sound 5k XC (BACK TO BACK WINS)

2nd place overall Hardcore Mud Run (FIRST CASH PODIUM)
3rd place overall White Gravel Mines 5k XC
7th place overall Super Bull 50K
8th place overall Mud Ninja
9th place overall Camp Tuscazoar Adventure race
9th place overall Run For Home 10K
18th place elite Savage Race Ohio
24th place age group OCRWC 15K
24th elite Spartan Sprint Ohio
38th place age group OCRWC 3K


William Shell

William is a 5x NCAA All-American, USATFCCCA Central Region Athlete of the Year and NCAA D2 Track and Field Academic All-American of the Year. In 2016, he finished 2nd at the USATF Outdoor 400m and 10th at the indoor 400m.  He has also run an Olympic qualifying time in the 400m....no big deal.


Post-Dev Team (FIRST YEAR DEDICATED TO OCR):

Crusher 2- 1st OA

Warrior Dash KC 10th OA
CTG Little Rock 12th OA 5 AG
Rugged Maniac KC 13th OA
Battlegrounds 27th OA 8th AG
OCRWC 3k 32nd AG

Kat Ratcliff

Post-Dev Team:

Rookie season racing OCR and ninja:


Ninja:
American Ninja Warrior Season 9- San Antonio (FIRST ANW)

Rockford Ninja Warrior- 5th Female Overall
 


OCR:

Conquer the Gauntlet- 3rd place Elite (FIRST CASH PRIZE AND ELITE PODIUM)

US OCR Championships- 2nd place Age Group (FIRST NATIONAL PODIUM)  

OCRWC- 10th place overall co-ed team relay

Spartan Sprint- 1st place Women's competitive (FIRST SPARTAN RACE)

OCRWC- 5K & 15k- 13th in both for Age Group


2017 OCR World Championships- Pro Coed Team

Team Strength & Speed entered the Pro-Coed Division of the 2017 OCR World Championships.  With Evan Perperis on the speed leg, Ryan Owen on the strength leg and Kat Ratcliff on the technique the team walked away with a top 10 finish in the world.  

2017 Conquer The Gauntlet- Tulsa Team Race

Strength & Speed fielded a team for the first ever Conquer The Gauntlet Team Race in Tulsa, OK.  A team made up of Conquer The Gauntlet Pro Randi Lackey, Link Endurance/24hr Terrain Relay athlete Miles Keller, Freddie Thompson and Trevor Zimmerman had a strong showing finishing 2nd overall.  To hear about the event, check out Strength & Speed podcast Episode 27 with Randi Lackey.  

2017 Terrain Racing 24 Hour Relay Team

Strength & Speed finished 2nd at the first ever Terrain Relay 24 hour.  After closing in on first several times throughout the night, closing the gap to six minutes at one point, the first place team finally pulled away at hour 20.  

The team including Miles Keller, Chris Polito, Ryan Owen and Evan Perperis performed great covering 140+ miles between the four athletes.  Don't miss all the details on Episode 12 of the Strength & Speed podcast.  

Miles Keller

Miles Keller is a competitive OCR athlete whom resides in Keller, TX but is from all over the south. Miles started out to get fit and then evolved into pursuing OCR podium dreams with a passion, drive, and burning desire to keep going that he can't explain. When Miles Keller isn't competing for the podium in the first wave of the day, he enjoys going back through the open waves to take pictures for race reviews, and most of all helping everyone along the way. First two podium finishes were last year at terrain ft worth, and an external trail run. If you ever ramped off a guy's back to get over the wall, that was probably Miles' back. Miles Is an Obstacle Warriors pro team member and regularly competes in ninja competitions. Miles Keller also co-hosts the Link Endurance podcast. With the words "yell at me" usually in sharpie on his chest and back he truly is an OCR addict

Chris Polito

This father of two and endurance enthusiast training with Yancy Camp is ready to crush the course. His motto of "always chasing the win and never giving in" Will be needed this weekend.

Recent race highlights include:

2016 Rugged Maniac 3rd place finisher

2017 OCRWC Pro Qualifier

2017 11th place 50k Aravaipa Coldwater Rumble 50k finisher

Ryan Owen

This up and coming OCR athlete is still young but already has a couple of podium finishes to his name including Rugged Maniac and Terrain Race.

2016 S&S Development Team

      Kevin A. Hill

Pre-Dev Team:
4th at the Hammer Race in MN
6th at BattleFrog Series BFX Chicago
9th at Warrior Dash MN
22nd at Spartan Race Sprint (Elite)

Post-Dev Team 
3rd Hammer Race
5th Rugged Maniac MN
8th Terrain Race MN (official-disputed)
9th MDRA Mudball Classic
15th Spartan Sprint MN
120th San Diego Rock'n'Roll Marathon (3:12:15)

Josh Rundquist

Pre-Dev Team:
22nd in 10k Turkey Trail Trot
7th in Age Group Milwaukee Spartan Stadium Sprint (Elite)
10th in AG Minnesota Spartan Sprint (Elite)
12th in AG Chicago Spartan Super (Elite)

Post Dev Team (2016 Results):
5th place overall -MN BFX
10th place overall - WI Warrior Dash 
13th place overall - MN Rugged Maniac

31st Ov 6th AG MN - Alina Health (trail 12.5 K) 
44th overall - IA CTG 
195th Pro Division - 35th Open Team Division - OCRWC -October 2016

Chris Balven

Pre-Dev Team:
2nd Colossal Crusher (Crossfit style competition mixed with a 10k OCR)
7th The Battlegrounds Fall Race
11th Fugitive Run
21st Mud Ninja
21st Vermont Spartan Race Sprint (Elite)
23rd Savage Race Ohio (Elite)
66th Spartan Beast Dallas (Elite)

Post Dev Team (2016 Results):
4th place overall - Colossal Crusher 10k
4th Place - DRX Games @ Dirt Runner
16th Overall - Big Dawg Dare
21st Overall - Rugged Maniac KC
34th Elite - BF Cincinnati (6th age)
37th Competitive - Spartan Beast Dallas
59th Elite - 17 AG - Chicago Spartan Sprint
 

Logan Nagle

Pre-Dev Team:
1st Tangle with Zombies 5k Trail Race
3rd Newbsanity Frozen Four Miler (Bathing Suit Division)
6th Hero’s Run in Elmira, NY
6th (3rd Age Group) Newbsanity Extreme Ravine
7th Newbsanity Mud Gauntlet
11th Warrior Dash NY
18th Overall (7th AG) Spartan College Classic at Cornell
25th (4th AG) Green Monster 25k Trail Race

Post-Dev Team:

1st Newbsanity Extreme Ravine 15k

2nd Newbsanity Mud Gauntlet

2nd Newbsanity Frozen Four

3rd Hardcore Mudd Run Extreme PA

6th Shale Hill 8Hour Polar Bear 

6th Rugged Maniac New Jersey

9th  Warrior Dash NY

10th Catherine Valley Trail Half Marathon

12th  Glassfest 8k

14t Spartan UltraBeast Killington

11th place open male team at OCRWC


15th Male(3rd Age Group, 1st American in Age Group) at WTM 2016 (80 Miles)

Finisher on History Channel’s The Selection: Special Operations Experiment (Roster #19)

Jason Goggins

Pre Dev Team:
3rd The Arctic Dash at YMCA Camp Kern
1st AG (11th Overall) Spartan Race Sprint Ohio
2nd AG (17th Overall) Mud Guts & Glory
3rd AG (23rd Overall) Mud Ninja
3rd Overall, 1st Masters - Camp Kern Arctic Dash 

Post Dev Team (2016 Results):
3rd Overall, 1st Masters - Mud Guts and Glory 
3rd Overall, 2nd Masters - Black Swamp Dash 

4th Overall, 1st Masters - Indian Mud Run 
11th Overall, 1st Masters - Mud Ninja 
21st Overall, 3rd Masters - Mud Guts and Glory II 
31st Overall, 8 in age group - Ohio Spartan Sprint 10th Overall Masters - OCRWC Short Course 
269th Overall, 38th in Age Group - OCRWC Long Course

3 overall podiums; 6 masters podiums (3 wins)

Sam Oleskey

Pre Dev Team:
2nd Open Wave Spartan Race OH
5th at a Savage Race
25 miles at WTM

Post Dev Team (2016 Results):
1st place- Sports for Sound 5k OCR
2nd place – Spartan Race Carolina Sprint
2nd place – Indian Mud Run

4th place – Mud, Guts, & Glory 
5th place – Spartan Race Boston Super
6th place - Mud, Guts, & Glory 
6th place – Fools 50k
6th place – Spartan Race Ohio Beast
7th place – Savage Race Ohio
7th place – Spartan Race Carolina Beast
8th place – Spartan Race Ohio Sprint
8th place – Spartan Pittsburgh Sprint
8th place – Spartan Tahoe Ultra Beast
9th place – Spartan Race Boston Sprint

Nuno Martins

S&S's first international athlete with finishes atSpartan Race Portugal, Survivors Run Portugal and AMARES Urban Fit in 2015. Hailing from Portugal, be sure to look for him at events like Iron Brain Race, ARRÁBIDA CHALLENGE,Farinato Race - Portugal, Wolfrace 2016.

2016 OCRWC Relay Team

S&S Ultra finished 35th overall in the Pro Men Division at the 2016 Obstacle Course Racing World Championship.

Check out the 2017 announcement video with S&S Ultra at around 2:18 and 2:22 into the video. 

2015 Obstacle Course World Championship Teams

Strength & Speed- Mid America
S&S Mid-America finished 27th out of the Elite Male Teams at the 2015 OCRWC.  

Cody "Manbun" Peyton:


2015 Highlights

Conquer the Gauntlet Tulsa: 2nd
Conquer the Gauntlet Little Rock: 3rd
Mud Run Guide's Summer Splash: 3rd
Rugged Maniac Kansas City: 6th
Conquer the Gauntlet Wichita: 6th
Spartan Race Chicago: 8th
Savage Race Ohio: 8th
Battlefrog Cincinnati: 18th

Devin Roberts:


Qualifications:

Conquer the Gauntlet KC

Conquer the Gauntlet Wichita

Master's in Exercise Science

NCCPT- Certified Personal Trainer

2014  AFPA Heartland Championship- 1st Novice Lightweight Bodybuilding, 1st Overall Novice Bodybuilding, 1st Novice/Open Men’s Physique Class B



Nathan "Napalm" Palmer:


2015 Race Highlights

Conquer The Gauntlet Kansas City- 1st
Austin Spartan Sprint-1st...
Warrior Dash Tulsa-1st
The Fugitive Run; Mud Obstacle Course- 1st
Conquer the Gauntlet Wichita-1st
Conquer the Gauntlet OKC-2nd
Austin Spartan Sprint-2nd
Austin Spartan Super-2nd
Conquer the Gauntlet Tulsa-3rd
Austin Spartan Super-3rd
Atlas Race KC-7th
Spartan Race Stadium Sprint-8th
Spartan Super Chicago-10th
Battlefrog Dallas-11th

Strength & Speed- ERA
S&S ERA finished 10th out of the Elite Female Teams at the 2015 OCRWC.
On the individual day Ashley Samples won her age group and Erin Brooks finished 4th.  

Erin Brooks


2015

2nd Mud, Guts and Glory

5th Spartan Stadium Sprint Tampa

7th Florida Savage Race


2014

World Championships

Warrior Dash- 8th

OCRWC- 15th


1st Warrior Dash Ohio

1st Spartan Super Ohio

3rd Mud, Guts and Glory


Barbara Bass

Joining Strength & Speed from Team Sinergy is competitive athlete and ultra-runner Barbara Bass.

Ashley Samples


2015

2nd Spartan Super Austin

3rd Battlefrog New Jersey


Currently ranked 4th in the Battlefrog Point Series 

Strength & Speed- Ignite
S&S Ignite finished 20th out of the Elite Male Teams at the 2015 OCRWC.  

Jordan Smith


193 mile Run Across Michigan in 3 days

3:10 Marathon PR

1:30 Half Marathon PR

7th Mud, Guts and Glory

25+X Tough Mudder

65 miles at World's Toughest Mudder 2014


Adam Baylor


2015

2nd Rugged Maniac Southern Indiana

63rd Spartan Beast Ohio

2014

4th Rugged Maniac Southern Indiana

4th Spartan Sprint Indiana

Icebug-OCRGear Sponsored Athlete and 2014 Strength & Speed OCRWC Athlete Kevin Righi


See below for previous race highlights.

STRENGTH & SPEED: 2015 Atlas Race KC Team

Evan Perperis:  See highlights in the S&S Founder Section.


Paul's 2014 Individual Race Highlights

2nd place age group finish in Waikiki Swim Club Biathlon Series 2014
7th place overall (3rd in age group) XTERRA Kauloa Ranch Trail Run 10K 2012
5th place overall military heavy Bataan Death March 2007
Numerous top three age group finishes in Olympic triathlons, sprint triathlons, 10k runs and 5k runs
Finished Inaugural Assault on Pikes Peak 2010 (bike ride up Pike’s Peak), Warrior Dash Colorado, MCBH Swamp Romp and Little Creek Mud Run


Paul's Team Accomplishments:

Ran Anchor for the 9th place team at the Honolulu Rainbow Ekiden relay race 2014
9th place 4 person open Adventure Xstream Moab 2011
Member of the 2010 Check Point Tracker National Championship, 4 person open champion team
Member of the 2nd place overall male team in the 2010 Pikes Peak Fall Series

Strength & Speed finished 3rd Overall in the Elite Teams at the 2015 Atlas Race Kansas City, taking home a cash prize of $400.  

Eric's 2014 Race Highlights

The Munson Mayhem duathalon (5K 10mi bike, 5K), overall winner
The Spirit race 5K, overall winner
Double double road race (10k, 5k in the same day), Age group winner 35-39
DOT to DOT 10K, overall 3rd place
Great Escape Run 5K, overall 2nd place (beaten by S&S team member Juantonio)
Plaza 10K PR 38:43, 61st out of 3325


Rusty's Race Highlights:

6th in Age Group at OCRWC

For more race highlights see his profile below under the OCRWC team.

STRENGTH & SPEED: 2014 Obstacle Course World Championship Team

Rimas:  1 Goofy's Challenge Completed (Full marathon on Saturday and Half Marathon on Sunday)

6 Marathons Completed
7 Half Marathons Completed
1 Tough Mudder


Evan Perperis: See highlights in the S&S Founder Section.

Rusty Palmer (Follow him on Facebook here)

Messerfit/ Crossfit Lebanon Sponsored Athlete
1st place overall Mudocalypse
2nd place overall Heaven and Hell Gravel Mine Challenge
3rd place age group Tampa Spartan
6th place overall, 1st in age group at Mud Ninja
8th overall Warrior Dash
3x Tough Mudder Finisher


Kevin Righi:  1st place SuperFit East Coast Championships 2014 (male/female scaled)
1st place team scaled SuperFit Roanoke 2014
2nd Overall Spartan Citizen Bank Sprint 2014
2nd place Team 2013 Summer Capital Affiliate League
2nd in Age Group Smith Mountain Lake Sprint Triathlon 2014
6th place at 2013 CMC race at Bryce Resort
9th overall August 2014 Mud Guts & Glory
Countless obstacle races including 3 Tough Mudder finishes
Crossfit Level 1 Coach & certified ISSA Fitness Trainer
Collegiate Lacrosse Player

ALTER EGO: 2013 World's Toughest Mudder

ALTER EGO

The four athletes that make up the team competing at the 2013 World's Toughest Mudder, a 24 hour obstacle/mud run.  Powered by Under Armour's Alter Ego Gear.  Check out some of their race highlights below:


Sean Sharpe: 2010 Baltimore Half Marathon Champion
1/2 Marathon PR of 1:11:26 (Austin 2006)
10 Miler PR 52:18 (PHI Broad Street Run)
4 Marathons completed (ATL, CHI, Anchorage, PHI)
2008 Hood to Coast Relay Team Member
Muddy Buddy World Championship Finisher (26.2mi Mud Run)
Harry Harp: Ranger Qualified Iraq War Veteran
Completed multiple JFK 50 mile races
Goofy's Challenge (1/2 marathon on Sat, full marathon on Sun)
2011 Ironman Louisville
Variety of other races including Nashville Marathon, Muddy Buddy, Atlantic City Half Marathon and assorted short races
Joe Morgan: Iraq War Veteran, EOD technician
Atlanta & Prague Marathon (PR 3:31)
2013 Tri-State Tough Mudder Finisher
Experienced open ocean swimmer
Rowed on Heavyweight Crew in college

David Stakel: 7 time Ironman Finisher (PR 10:12)
(Wisconsin, Canada, Louisville, 2x Lake Placid, 2 Coeur d'Alene)
Countless half iron distance, olympic and sprint triathlon finishes.
2008 Hood to Coast Relay Team Member
2012 Mid-Atlantic Tough Mudder
Alter Ego finished the 2013 Tough Mudder after completing a total of 50 miles.  An ultra feat of endurance through obstacles and mud. 

Interested in joining the team?  Check out the criteria section.  We welcome all athletes with goals of improving Strength, Speed or both.  Join today and a set a goal because that will bring the best results.  

 

<--Click on link for 15% off your first order from Hammer Nutrition



Use code StrengthSpeed5 for $5 off your entry to Rugged Maniac -->